Form I-539, Nonimmigrant Visa Extensions

Form I-539, Nonimmigrant Visa Extensions

Form I-539 is the form for you if you are in the United States on a nonimmigrant visa and would like to extend your stay. Am I Eligible to Extend my Stay in the U.S.? You may file Form I-539 to extend your stay if you: Are in the United States lawfully; Have not...
What is the R-1 Religious Visa?

What is the R-1 Religious Visa?

The R-1 visa allows religious workers who have a legitimate job offer by a religious organization to work in the United States for up to 30 months. USCIS will grant exceptions to the 30-month standard, but the worker’s stay in the U.S. cannot exceed 5 years. Although...
What is an S Visa?

What is an S Visa?

The S visa is for individuals willing and able to provide United States law enforcement agencies with information on criminal or terrorist activities. This visa will allow temporary residence lasting up to three years and no extensions may be granted. S nonimmigrant...
What is the I Visa?

What is the I Visa?

The I visa is a non-immigrant visa for representatives of foreign media coming to the United States solely for journalistic purposes. Occupations that may qualify for an I visa include reporters, film crews, editors, and other similar jobs. Eligibility requirements In...
What is the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa?

What is the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa?

A J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa is a nonimmigrant visa for individuals that participate in exchange programs offered in the United States. An exchange program is a program in which students travel abroad to study, teach, or receive job training. The U.S. participates in...