EB-5 and Verifying the Source of Funds

EB-5 and Verifying the Source of Funds

In order to apply for an EB-5 investor visa, you’ll need to invest at least $500,000 in a U.S.-based financial enterprise. However, this isn’t a simple exchange of cash. Instead, USCIS requires documentation showing both the origin and legitimacy of your assets.

Investor Visas: EB-5 vs. E-2

Investor Visas: EB-5 vs. E-2

If you’re a foreign investor looking to start a business in the United States, you’ll need to apply for an investor’s visa. This article can help you choose between an E-2 temporary visa and an EB-5 permanent visa.