What is the L-1 Intracompany Transferee Visa?

The L-1 visa allows a U.S. company to transfer an affiliated foreign executive to a U.S. office so that he can perform services for that company.

Last updated on May 16th, 2019

The L-1 Intracompany Transferee Visa allows a U.S. company to transfer an executive or manager of its affiliated foreign office to its office in the U.S. so that he can perform services for that company.

The L-1 visa may also be used to allow a foreign executive or manager to come to the U.S. to begin a U.S. affiliated office.

Do I Qualify for an L-1 Visa?

If you would like to transfer to a company that is already established, both you and the U.S. company must qualify.

In order to qualify for an L-1 visa, you, the employee, must:

  • Have been employed with the foreign office for one continuous year out of the three past years
  • Plan to enter the U.S. to work on tasks as an executive or manager for his employer

The U.S. company where you plan to transfer to must:

  • Have a qualifying relationship with your employer
  • Currently be, or will be, doing business during the extent of your stay in the U.S.

If you would like to enter the U.S. on an L-1 visa to establish a new company for your employer, your employer must also show that it has secured the premises for its new office and that the new office will need a manager or executive within one year after the application is approved.

The L-1 Visa Application Process

The L-1 visa application is straightforward and can be completed in two steps.

  • Step One: Your U.S. company must file a Form I-129 on your behalf
  • Step Two: Once the I-129 form is approved, you must apply for a L-1 visa with your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate

Once you are approved, you may enter the U.S. for up to 3 years. Your stay may be extended for increments of 2 years until you reach the maximum 7 years

Was this post helpful?

Need an attorney?

Our articles provide general information about all of our practice areas. If you're looking for legal counsel specific to your situation, you'll need to talk to a lawyer.

Share This