I-765 Work Authorization

Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization is an application used by immigrants who wish to request an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), or work permit.  To be eligible for a work permit, you must belong to one of the categories recognized by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and must identify this category on your…

Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization is an application used by immigrants who wish to request an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), or work permit.  To be eligible for a work permit, you must belong to one of the categories recognized by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and must identify this category on your I-765 applications.

You are eligible to apply for a work permit if you are:

  • Applying for a green card
  • An asylee or refugee (including children and spouses)
  • A citizen of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, or Palau
  • From a country covered by Deferred Enforced Departure (DED)
  • From a country covered by Temporary Protected Status (TPS)
  • Eligible to apply for Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA) 203 relief
  • The spouse, unmarried son, or unmarried daughter of an E-1 Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office (TECRO) employee
  • A F-1 Student seeking employment
  • The spouse or minor child of a J-2 Exchange Visitor
  • A M-1 student seeking training after finishing school
  • The spouse or child of an A-1 or A-2 foregn government official
  • The spouse or child of a G-1, G-3, or G-4 visa holder
  • The dependent of NATO-1 through NATO-6
  • Applying pursuant to the Family Unity Program
  • The holder of an employment-based visa, including the spouses of E-1/E-2, L-1, H-1B
  • The holder of a K-1or K-3 visa
  • The holder of a V visa
  • The holder of a N-8 or N-9 visa
  • Applying for Suspension of Deportation
  • Paroled in U.S. for the public interest
  • The holder of a T-1,2,3, or 4 visa
  • The holder of a U-1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 visa
  • A Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) self-petitioner

To apply for a work permit, you should file Form I-765 with documents that prove your eligibility to USCIS along with the appropriate filing fee.  You should hear from USCIS in several weeks. Processing times to receive your work authorization document are typically about three to six months.

Need an attorney?

Our articles provide general information about all of our practice areas. If you're looking for legal counsel specific to your situation, you'll need to talk to a lawyer.

Share This